garmin communicator problem

Clothing, accessories, equipment, etc.
User avatar
ultraslacker
Site Admin
Posts: 46890
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:33 pm
Location: paradise
Contact:

garmin communicator problem

Postby ultraslacker » Sun Apr 20, 2014 8:46 pm

my garmin communicator plugin appears to have completely stopped working.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it (multiple times) and I've tried three different browsers (firefox, ie, chrome) and I can't get it to work.

ie keeps saying the plugin is not installed (it is).

firefox and chrome will connect to the garmin and start the upload, but when it gets to 100% and says it's parsing/completing the file, it hangs and doesn't do anything else.

ideas??

it used to work. I don't know what has changed. :/
"You're an ultrarunner, normal rules don't apply to you." (Doonst)


First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. ~Epictetus

User avatar
Nicholas
Site Admin
Posts: 14202
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 9:00 am
Location: Ottawa

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Nicholas » Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:36 pm

Moved to Garmin Express for doing all the data transfer work. There are some bugs with this but it seems to be the new, preferred s/w from Garmin. Works fine for me once I deleted the ANT Agent upload software from my PC (not the ANT device itself). GE talks directly to the ANT stick. It also worked really well updating the map files on my car GPS device when I plugged it into the PC. I did have to add a $10 (8GB) Micro SD card on the device to get all of US/Canada loaded.
Nicholas

Events in 2018
Walking, Yoga, Soccer scrimmages and whatever else I can do
Hip replacement on September 10....now doing a variation of the None to Run plan

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:59 pm

I don't have what nick has but i must have something specific to the 910xt with the ANT stick.

When the watch comes near the ANT stick it just automatically sends the data to Garmin Connect. I don't need Garmin Communicator plug-in.

I'll see if I can figure out what I did!
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
ultraslacker
Site Admin
Posts: 46890
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:33 pm
Location: paradise
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby ultraslacker » Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:33 am

I don't have an ANT stick.
"You're an ultrarunner, normal rules don't apply to you." (Doonst)


First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. ~Epictetus

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:47 am

I think it would be the same thing when you plug in your Garmin. Which one do you have?
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
ultraslacker
Site Admin
Posts: 46890
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:33 pm
Location: paradise
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby ultraslacker » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:55 pm

but it's the websites that are requiring the plug-in, right?

I would just delete it but when you go to the site to upload, it says it can't upload without that plug-in.
"You're an ultrarunner, normal rules don't apply to you." (Doonst)


First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. ~Epictetus

BJH
Lynn Williams
Posts: 18924
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 9:04 am
Location: Midtown Toronto

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby BJH » Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:27 pm

I'm still using the ANT agent for mine, but I'm curious about the Garmin Express software that Nick mentions. The ANT agent seems a bit flakey and I haven't had a lot of time to investigate.

Which Garmin do you have?
The road to hell is paved. Run trails.

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Fri Apr 25, 2014 4:34 pm

Now when I go to the GC website my files are already there without me having to upload anything. Lemme see if I can figure out what I did- I haven't had a chance to look yet. I can show you tonight. :)

(I have the 910xt which uses the ANT)
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
ultraslacker
Site Admin
Posts: 46890
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:33 pm
Location: paradise
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby ultraslacker » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:08 pm

I have the 205. ancient.
"You're an ultrarunner, normal rules don't apply to you." (Doonst)


First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. ~Epictetus

User avatar
Nicholas
Site Admin
Posts: 14202
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 9:00 am
Location: Ottawa

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Nicholas » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:22 pm

ultraslacker wrote:I have the 205. ancient.

Maybe the pigeon is dead?
Nicholas

Events in 2018
Walking, Yoga, Soccer scrimmages and whatever else I can do
Hip replacement on September 10....now doing a variation of the None to Run plan

User avatar
ultraslacker
Site Admin
Posts: 46890
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:33 pm
Location: paradise
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby ultraslacker » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:51 pm

it's not the garmin that's the problem. it's the plug-in.

it uploads just fine to training centre.

and in some cases the plug-in doesn't show as even being installed (mainly in IE) even though I've installed and reinstalled it over and over. :/
"You're an ultrarunner, normal rules don't apply to you." (Doonst)


First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. ~Epictetus

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:21 pm

ultraslacker wrote:it's not the garmin that's the problem. it's the plug-in.

it uploads just fine to training centre.


Yeah, the fact that it uploads to Garmin Training Centre means that it's just a software issue (Garmin software has always been an issue!). The data is going to your computer just fine-- it's just not being transferred over to Garmin Connect.

I'm afraid I can't help you though-- it seems that the "Garmin Express" software which is what I am now using (which doesn't require the communicator plug-in) is not available for the 205. According to Garmin they will be updating Garmin Express for the 405 and 305 soon-- but they say nothing about the 205.
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
ultraslacker
Site Admin
Posts: 46890
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:33 pm
Location: paradise
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby ultraslacker » Sat Apr 26, 2014 9:21 am

It's ok I might buy a suunto this year anyway! ;)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
"You're an ultrarunner, normal rules don't apply to you." (Doonst)


First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. ~Epictetus

User avatar
Spirit Unleashed
Lynn Williams
Posts: 21763
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:38 am
Location: The Texas Tropics

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Spirit Unleashed » Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:01 pm

I tend to keep old technology away from any possibility of updating because half the time, the update causes the old thing not to work.
Athlete....Maniac 973....Marathon Maniac 6645
Live the most amazing life you can live - La
marathon runners are awesomeness personified - Ian
Bucket list: http://www.tassietrailfest.com.au/
http://ultramonk.blogspot.com/

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:42 pm

Spirit wrote:I tend to keep old technology away from any possibility of updating because half the time, the update causes the old thing not to work.

But the problem is you have to update your browsers and the silly Garmin software just doesn't keep up (for the older models)
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
Spirit Unleashed
Lynn Williams
Posts: 21763
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:38 am
Location: The Texas Tropics

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Spirit Unleashed » Sat Apr 26, 2014 3:28 pm

Jwolf wrote:
Spirit wrote:I tend to keep old technology away from any possibility of updating because half the time, the update causes the old thing not to work.

But the problem is you have to update your browsers and the silly Garmin software just doesn't keep up (for the older models)

that is a symptom of what I am talking about. but I don't keep the numbers like you do.
Athlete....Maniac 973....Marathon Maniac 6645
Live the most amazing life you can live - La
marathon runners are awesomeness personified - Ian
Bucket list: http://www.tassietrailfest.com.au/
http://ultramonk.blogspot.com/

User avatar
La
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 47990
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:11 pm
Location: Lesleyville!

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby La » Sun Jun 07, 2015 2:44 pm

Grrr. The data from my bike ride today won't upload to Garmin Express/Connect. I read through some of the troubleshooting tips (one of which was to create a test file for 15 seconds after trying a few different things). That seemed to work (the test file did upload), but it didn't upload the earlier data file. I've removed the unit from Garmin Express, then re-paired it, re-downloaded the software update, etc. I've deleted all my old files (30 days old). Still nothing!
"Maybe I will be my own inspiration." - UltraMonk (Laura)
"Everywhere is walking distance if you have enough time." - Steven Wright

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Sun Jun 07, 2015 2:45 pm

I hate when that happens! It's probably that one file is corrupted somehow.
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
La
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 47990
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:11 pm
Location: Lesleyville!

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby La » Sun Jun 07, 2015 3:09 pm

I was trying to manually upload it according to the instructions given, but when I open Windows explorer I can't "find" the device, even though it's connected by USB (and it's charging).
"Maybe I will be my own inspiration." - UltraMonk (Laura)
"Everywhere is walking distance if you have enough time." - Steven Wright

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Sun Jun 07, 2015 3:31 pm

Which Garmin is it? Some of the newer Garmins won't transfer data through the wire. If if only has two contacts then if can only charge and not transfer data. So you won't see it in Windows explorer.
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
La
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 47990
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:11 pm
Location: Lesleyville!

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby La » Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:02 pm

Jwolf wrote:Which Garmin is it? Some of the newer Garmins won't transfer data through the wire. If if only has two contacts then if can only charge and not transfer data. So you won't see it in Windows explorer.

It's a 310XT. Yes, it only has two contacts for charging. But I can't even find the ANT+ stick when it's plugged in.
"Maybe I will be my own inspiration." - UltraMonk (Laura)
"Everywhere is walking distance if you have enough time." - Steven Wright

User avatar
Jwolf
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 37476
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby Jwolf » Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:02 pm

La wrote:
Jwolf wrote:Which Garmin is it? Some of the newer Garmins won't transfer data through the wire. If if only has two contacts then if can only charge and not transfer data. So you won't see it in Windows explorer.

It's a 310XT. Yes, it only has two contacts for charging. But I can't even find the ANT+ stick when it's plugged in.


The ANT+ stick won't show up as a drive. I don't think there's any way to transfer the files manually. I remember seeing that in the Garmin forums, but there's no way.
Support me in my fundraising for the Boston Marathon, Boston Public Library team:
https://www.crowdrise.com/o/en/campaign ... iferwolf11

User avatar
eme
Lynn Williams
Posts: 16644
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby eme » Tue Jun 09, 2015 12:43 pm

What kind of cell phone do you have? I use my phone to transfer my 310xt files to Garmin Connect

User avatar
La
Kevin Sullivan
Posts: 47990
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:11 pm
Location: Lesleyville!

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby La » Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:17 pm

eme wrote:What kind of cell phone do you have? I use my phone to transfer my 310xt files to Garmin Connect

I have an Android smartphone (Samsung Alpha). How do you do that?
"Maybe I will be my own inspiration." - UltraMonk (Laura)
"Everywhere is walking distance if you have enough time." - Steven Wright

User avatar
eme
Lynn Williams
Posts: 16644
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

Re: garmin communicator problem

Postby eme » Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:25 pm

La wrote:
eme wrote:What kind of cell phone do you have? I use my phone to transfer my 310xt files to Garmin Connect

I have an Android smartphone (Samsung Alpha). How do you do that?


I downloaded a free app to download and it syncs with my Garmin Connecdt app to transfer the files to Garmin Connect. I'll have to check when I leave work, since I can't have my phone in the building.

It works really well to transfer to Garmin Connect - easier than when I had my iPhone and had to have the dongle that plugged in to the bottom of the phone. Our phone (I just looked up yours) have the Ant+ antenna already built in, so you just need the app.

I'll post the app when I get home.


Return to “Gearing Up”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest